Review

Bringing hair back to life!

My daughter came to me the other day & decided she wanted to go back to having blonde hair. She had ombre for a bit & is just ready to move on with her hair color… as I’m sure most teens want do often lol After I put her highlights in, her hair was of course dried out & not very happy looking. So after a WEEK of letting her hair rest, we gave it the love it was missing! ( This is something I recommend to everyone who has just lightened their hair, No I’M NO PROFESSIONAL! I just have lots of experience with this.) I only used a couple of products because I wanted to see how well this OUAI hair masque worked. Here’s what happen…..

I started with washing & toning her hair, (with purple shampoo) but because purple shampoo is so drying I add conditioner to it. I’ll post a set by step with how to do all this as soon as I can… 🙂

After washing I applied OUAI hair care treatment masque & let it sit for about  4 min. Then rinsed it out with luke warm water. Cold water would of been better but my daughter was not having it haha

Letting her hair dry mostly naturally I applied Beyond the zone smooth criminal hair primer & Wella professionals shimmer delight shine spray. Then blow dried her hair the rest of the way.  Adding just a little more shine spray after. Here’s the outcome..

 

She is relieved to have “HAPPY” hair again haha

I highly recommend OUAI hair masque! It’s so hydrating! If your hair is in need of some love this combination of products is perfect & would work for all hair types!IMG_8651

 

Advertisements
Beauty

Spring is full of color!

IMG_8675 (2)This is a fun colorful spring time look that’s surprisingly very wearable! You should never fear playing around with colors, you might surprise yourself how much you actually like them & they aren’t scary at all! Next time your playing around with your makeup, check out the color wheel! See what color is opposite your eye color & try those shades out! You can see here she has blue eyes so I added shades of orange. Which is perfect for the time of year:)  It makes her blue eyes POP!! That much more! Orange & gold tone are some of my favorite colors for blue eyes. IMG_8680 (2)

Here’s a photo of the products used for this look.. lol excuse the shape some of my products are in haha they get used often. IMG_8706 (2)

Product list: Coastal Scents 120 palette one IMG_8363 (idk if they still have this one in particular?)

benefit HOOLA matte bronzer

essence twilight breaking dawn shiner powder. Ok I’m sure they don’t make this anymore I’ve had it forever but use it ALL the time haha

Sonia Kashuk brow definer in taupe

naked cosmetics HD Finishing powder-Banana

Sephora full action extreme effect mascara-Blue

Manna kadar beaty blush- Paradise

Burt’s Bees lipstick – Magenta Rush

e.l.f. liquid eyeliner- Midnight

Sassy And Chic B.B. Beauty benefit cream-light (found at the dollar tree)IMG_8688 (2)

 

 

 

 

 

Review

LOREAL Voluminous Mascara

IMG_8781 (2)LOREAL Voluminous Original Mascara. These bad boys came in the mail today! I got the white primer & cobalt blue mascara. Super excited to try them out I wasted no time putting them on & getting a photo. First off let me just say I personally don’t care too much for mascara primer, but it did its job. I used the primer on my top lashes but not the bottom ones. Just to show the color & texture difference…& as you can see the color & texture is amazing on both! So if  your someone who likes a little color or a lot, I would suggest this to you. I have other colored mascaras & find that their formulas seem a bit dry. So when I’m trying to build the color up on my lashes they tend to start getting clumpy. I put about 2 coats on here, & I didn’t have any clumping problems yay! I’m Half way through the day & the color is still beautiful bright cobalt blue. That’s another thing about colored mascara at least for me, It seems the color fades away almost blending in & not standing out. Not here though!! So in the end I’m pretty happy with this product & would recommend it to anyone looking for some colorful mascara 🙂 I also really like this mascara in blackest black. IMG_8773 (2)I’m still not 100% sold on mascara primer lol but if your someone who like mascara primer tell me! What’s your favorite & why?

Beauty, Review

essence eyeshadow

IMG_8379                               Photo from left to right. Shades in Snowflake & all i want

Snagged myself a few more products from essence. essence eyeshadow this time! These are super soft to the touch & surprisingly have good pigment. BUT when I tested these in the matte colors they weren’t as nice. Got these home & of course had to use them lol here’s what I threw together using mostly these two shades.IMG_8381

 

What are some of your favorite drug store eyeshadows? Tell me in the comments below 🙂

 

 

Beauty, Review

Quick look

I was hosting a small beauty party last night & needed a quick look. After getting everything set up, I was limited on time. So with a little help from my go to bag & ipsy I came up with this look!IMG_8511 (2)IMG_8437 (2)IMG_8431 Products used for  eyes: Eyeliner- m princess in chestnut. I got this idea from ipsy (watch here) & yesterday was the perfect time to try it out…. O.K! I was loving this shadow when I was using it dry but now that I’ve experienced it wet!… I want more shades!!! It stayed in place all day with no problems! That’s a big plus in my book 🙂

On my lids- Coastal Scents    28 Neutral palette

naked cosmetics in Desert Sunset #o2

essence eyeshadow in all I need

essence mascara in get BIG! LASHES volume boost waterproof

Too Faced Shadow Insurance Primer Anti-Crease Eye Shadow Primer

These colors really make my eye colors POP! You can see from far away they really bring the blue out in my eyes, but if you look at the close up shot my eye looks green!

Products used for lips: base color KORRES Mandarin rose lip butter stick

Top color RIMMEL LONDON kate nude collection #42

This turned out to be the best nude/pink shade for me & it was a complete accident. YES!!! I love when this happens 🙂

 

 

 

 

Beauty

Desert sunset eyes

IMG_8366NAKED COSMETICS in Desert sunset #02 is the perfect shade to give your eyes that warm spring to summer shine everyone wants! I mostly use this in the corner of my eyes or the center of my lids to give them the perfect pop of shine. This shade is currently apart of my go to makeup & I just love it 🙂

Review

Ok let’s talk nails!

Normally I don’t do nail polish!! NOPE…. My nails are thinner so I’m lucky if it stays on half the day. Also I’m very impatient waiting for them to dry!! Not my thing, BUT my thoughts on nail polish may have changed!.. Possibly forever haha IMG_8361Both of these dry with a shiny finish. I would say you need two coats of the TRUST FUND BEAUTY but that’s ok it dries fast so who cares?! Now the PRETTY WOMAN you only need ONE coat & it also dries super quick! Love these two products & would recommend them to anyone! Nail polish lover or not:)

ABSOLUTE! Nail polish remover (peach) OH. MY! This is the most amazing nail polish remover ever! It has a very faint fragrance & it’s acetone FREE! Leaving my nails my nails feeling happy & hydrated. These come with 32 pads & at first I was thing ” Wow I’m going to use these in one sitting!”…NOPE! I can do both hands with ONE pad. Two at most ever & that only seems to be when I have darks colors on & a few layers.

From left to right: TRUST FUND BEAUTY in $12 latte / PRETTY WOMAN in I’m not a ballerina / ABSOLUTE! nail polish remover in peach

What are some of your favorite nail polishes & why? Tell me in the comments below. I would love to give some a try 😀

Review

How’s your face scrub?

IMG_8355PROMISE ORGANIC NOURISHING COCONUT MILK DAILY FACIAL SCRUB with sugar & walnut. I got this scrub right in time for my trip to Hawaii. We flew down to attend a wedding/Family vaca! So thankful I decided to take this product with me. After a couple of days of none stop adventuring & some beach living my skin was in need of some therapy. So the night before the wedding I gave this scrub ago… & Oh. my. yes! Gently exfoliating, my skin felt so clean & soft!! It gave my skin the perfect pick me up it need just in time for the wedding. Now after discovering this DAILY face scrub …I’m hooked!! Here’s my face Just after Hawaii & just after using this scrub. LOL I was taking test photos here but it works so I’m showing it 😀IMG_8328 (2).JPG

dr.brandt microdermabrasion age defying exfoliator. Just got this Product in my ipsy!  You only want to use these about 2x a week. So I’ve only had the chance to use this a couple times but wanted to share what I’m currently using. When I use this product I don’t use my PROMIS ORGANIC only because I don’t wanna over exfoliate my skin… Ouch lol I do have to say the couple of time I did use it, my skin felt nice & clean but I haven’t seen any “reverse aging yet” haha but so far I’m pretty happy with it.

What are some of your favorite face scrub? Let me know in the comments 😀

Beauty

Spring is in the air! Lets talk nudes

Here are some of my go to lip shades! That will keep you looking light, bright & ready for any spring to summer look you maybe going for. keeping in the nude family with a kiss of pink or rose is completely in for spring 2017. These shades all work well for a day look &/or an evening look. Product info listed below IMG_8359

From left to right:

KORRES mandarin lip butter stick – Rose

be a…bombshell- Possessed

RIMMEL LONDON kate -#42

CIATE` London Liquid Velvet- Pin up (label wore off)

KATEY KAT MATTE- Sphynx

TRUST FUND BEAUTY lipgloss-Blame Game (This one is buildable meaning the more you add the deeper the color gets.

All these are great go to products! Let me know what are some of your favorite shades for spring?

 

 

 

Review

the Balm!

 

IMG_8368the Balm! The name says it all!!! Thanks to ipsy I’ve been able to try a few of their products & I’m sold! This particular item is MAD LASH mascara in black. The wand has stiff bristles & has a curve to it, Looks a bit like a half-moon. 🙂 Its shape helps me to get all my corner lashes & outer wing lashes with ease. The formula is great, making my lashes look long, full & clean. No tarantula legs here!